High Hyalplus
High Hyalplus

High Hyalplus

50.00$

Treatment of pain in osteoarthritis.

Description

High Hyalplus  is a sterile gel containing 20mg active ingredient, sodium hyaluronate, in 2ml of liquid. Used to treat people with painful knees due to osteoarthritis. Joints can change shape or swell up due to this condition and High HyalPlus helps to increase mobility and independence..

Although Sodium Hyaluronate is found naturally in the joints, as a lubricant and shock absorber, it can break down completely in the joints, making it painful and difficult to move.

What's the composition of High High Hyalplus?

  • Sodium Hyaluronate 10mg, Sodium Chloride 8.5mg, Disodium Hydrogen Phosphate.

What are the benefits of High Hyalplus?

High Hyalplus can be used for the following:

  • Joint Lubrication
  • Increased mobility
  • Decreased joint pain

How long will results last for?

Results are safe, natural and instant from the first treatment. The overall effects will last for several months depending on the individual's skin type factors, such as age, lifestyle and technique used but the medical professional.

It's important to rest regularly and minimise any exercise. Avoid strenuous activity. Returning to normal activity is possible after 2 days.

Solution for intra-articular injection, 20mg/2ml, prefilled syringe.

Please read this leaflet carefully. It tells you about your medicine. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because you may want to read it again. If you have any questions or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor.

In this leaflet:

  1. What High Hyal Plus is and what it’s used for.
  2. Things to consider before you have High Hyal Plus injection.
  3. How you will be given the injection.
  4. Possible side effects.
  5. How High Hyal Plus should be stored.
  6. Further information.

1 .What High Hyal Plus is and what it’s used for:

High Hyal Plus is an injection. It is a sterile solution which provides 20mg of the active ingredient, sodium hyaluronate, in 2ml of liquid. Each pre-filled syringe is used only once.

High Hyal Plus is used to treat people who have painful knees because they have osteoarthritis. High Hyal Plus injections help to reduce the pain and make it easier to move.

Osteoarthritis is a disease which affects the joints making them painful and difficult to move. The joints may swell up and change shape.

Sodium hyaluronate is found naturally in the joints. It acts as a lubricant and shock absorber. It also plays a number of other important roles in normal joint function. In people with osteoarthritis in their knees the hyaluronic acid in the knee joints has broken down making the knees painful and difficult to move.

2. Things to consider before you have High Hyal Plus injection:

Some people must not have this injection;

You should tell your doctor before you are given High Hyal Plus injection if:

  • You think that you may be allergic to sodium hyaluronate or to any or the other ingredients in the product listed in Section 6.
  • You know that you are allergic to any other avian (bird) proteins such as in feathers or droppings (sodium hyaluronate is of avian origin).
  • You have any infection in the knee joint.
  • You have any infection or disease in the area of skin around the joint being treated.

You should also ask yourself these questions before having the injection;

Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?

Is your knee joint swollen or inflamed?

If the answer to any of the questions is YES, tell your doctor or nurse because the injection may not be suitable for you.

Other special warnings;

Try to rest, with as little exercise as possible, for the first 48 hours after the injection into your knee. You should certainly try to avoid any strenuous or prolonged activity, and you should even try to avoid standing for too long. You can then start to return to normal activity after this 48 hour rest.

High Hyal Plus should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

3. How you will be given the injection:

Your doctor will give you the injection of High Hyal Plus directly into the affected knee. Before you have the injection he or she will examine the knee carefully and will remove any excess fluid from the joint if necessary. The excess fluid is usually removed by inserting a needle into the knee joint and drawing it off using a syringe. This syringe is then disconnected from the needle, leaving the needle in place. The syringe containing the High Hyal Plus is then connected to the needle and the High Hyal Plus injected into the knee joint.

A usual course of treatment is to have an injection into the knee once a week for five weeks. Your doctor will tell you when you should have your injections.

The course of injections can be repeated, but only after an interval of at least 6 months.

High Hyal Plus is intended to be given to adults, including the elderly. It is not recommended for children.

Information for the doctor or nurse;

High Hyal Plus is supplied ready to use. The syringe is for single use only and the contents must be administered immediately once the container is opened. The solution may only be used if it is clear. High Hyal Plus should not be mixed with, or given at the same time as, any other medicines that are to be injected into the knee and must not be diluted. It must not be used with disinfectants called quaternary ammonium salts.

4. Possible side effects:

Although High Hyal Plus is suitable for most people like all medicines it can sometimes cause side effects.

There is very slight risk of an allergic reaction to High Hyal Plus, particularly in those people who have an allergy to bird proteins. In a very few cases High Hyal Plus may cause a severe shock-like reaction.

Tell the doctor or nurse straightaway if you get any allergic reactions such as:

  • Skin rashes or itching.
  • Swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
  • Coughing, wheezing or breathless-ness.

Either while you are having the injection or any time later.

With High Hyal Plus you may experience some pain, swelling, fluid in the knee, heat or redness after injection. This does not usually last very long and can be treated by resting the affected knee and cooling it with an ice pack. If any of these symptoms do not disappear or do not improve within 1 to 4 days, go back to your doctor. If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you notice anything else not mentioned here, please go and see your doctor.

5. How High Hyal Plus should be stored:

All medicines should be kept out of the reach and sight of children.

High Hyal Plus should be stored in its original packaging in order to protect from light. Store below 25ºC.

Do not freeze. High Hyal Plus should not be used if the package has been opened or damaged.

High Hyal Plus should not be used after the expiry date which is printed on the package.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information:

Each pre-filled syringe contains 20 mg of the active ingredient sodium hyaluronate in 2 ml of liquid. The liquid also contains other ingredients sodium chloride, disodium hydrogen phosphate dodecahydrate, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate and water for injections.

The syringes are for single use only. A pack contains 1 prefilled syringe.

Manufacturer: Humedix Co., Ltd.

Exclusive Market Holder: Koushan Pharmed.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “High Hyalplus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!